View Full Version : Already losing the DRZ
[…] That's where a Bill of Sale is handy, but only if it states the above disclaimer. If I am dealing with someone who seems dodgy, someone who gives me the impression that the where-is, as-is bit is something he or she thinks they can BS their way around, I abort the sale. I don't need the headache.

BTW, offering a vehicle (which includes motorcycles) for sale here in Texas without having in your possession a clear title in your name (or with you listed as an authorized agent) is an actual crime:

Sale or Offer without Title Receipt or Title
Transportation Code Section 501.152
(a) Except as provided by this section, a person commits an offense if the
person:
(1) sells, offers to sell, or offers as security for an obligation a motor
vehicle registered in this state; and
(2) does not possess the title receipt or certificate of title for the vehicle.
(b) It is not a violation of this section for the beneficial owner of a vehicle to sell or offer to sell a vehicle without having possession of the certificate of title to the vehicle if the sole reason he or she does not have possession of the certificate of title is that the title is in the possession of a lienholder who has not complied with the terms of Section 501.115(a) of this code.

No person in this State may offer for sale any motor vehicle registered out of state without having in his or her possession a title or registration receipt if the motor vehicle is from a non title state.